top of page
IMG_6053_edited.jpg

Future Schools

We take pride in our exceptional track record of pupils successfully transitioning to both outstanding independent and state schools. The majority of our pupils remain at South Lee until the culmination of Year 8, at which point they embark on a diverse range of educational journeys, entering various independent and state schools.

Senior schools consistently commend the quality of our pupils, noting that they are exceptionally well-prepared for the transition to their chosen schools. We understand that selecting a senior school can be a daunting task, and that's why we maintain close collaboration with both parents and pupils throughout this process to ensure they find the perfect fit.

Our curriculum is meticulously tailored to cater to the unique needs of each child and align with the requirements of their intended school. As pupils prepare for exams, scholarship applications, and interviews, we provide unwavering support every step of the way. Your child's success is our priority.

Destination of Leavers

  • Benenden

  • Colchester Grammar

  • County Upper School

  • Culford School

  • Finborough School

  • Framlingham College

  • Gresham’s

  • Ipswich School

  • Oakham School

  • Oundle School

  • Royal Hospital School

  • St Benedict’s School

  • St Mary’s Cambridge

  • Stoke College

  • Stowe

  • The Leys

  • The Perse

  • Tudor Hall

  • Uppingham School

  • Woodbridge School

Scholarships

Pupils have the opportunity to apply for a range of scholarships based on the specific school they plan to attend. These scholarships typically encompass Academic, Music, Art, Sport, Drama, DT (Design and Technology), and All-Rounder categories.

To obtain further details about scholarships and your child's upcoming school placement, please reach out to Mrs. Martineau, our Future Schools' Liaison, at n.martineau@southlee.co.uk. She will be delighted to assist you.

Scholarship Board 2022

Arlo Bhavsar

Academic Exhibition Scholarship

Culford School

Dillon Bhavsar

Combination Music and Academic Exhibition Scholarship

Culford School

Henrietta Croot

Sports Scholarship

Gresham's School

Wilfred Frost

Headmaster's Jubilee Scholarship

Culford School

Ettillie Jack

Sports Scholarship

Royal Hospital School

Sophie Johnson

Sports Scholarship

Ipswich School

Olivia Sharpstone

Drama Scholarship

Woodbridge School & Framlingham College

Alev Warwick

Sports Scholarship

Ipswich School

Charlie Wells

Academic Scholarship & Sports Scholarship

King's Ely

Isobel Johnson

Sports Scholarship & STEM Scholarship

Ipwich School, Royak Hospital School & St Mary's School,  Cambridge

Eloise Perry

Swimming Scholarship

Culford School

Lara Wells

Arts Scholarship

King's Ely

Scholarship Board 2021

Scholarship Board 2020

Oliver Croot

Sports Scholarship

Gresham's School

Sebastian Sharpstone

Academic Scholarship & Music Scholarship

Framlingham College

Arrabella Stockdale

Sports Scholarship

St Mary's School, Cambridge

Harry Wells

Headmaster's Award

Sedbergh School

Farley Bretherton

Academic Exhibition

Culford School

Amelia Deacon

Sailing Scholarship

Royal Hospital School

Emily Hunter

Academic Scholarship & Musics Scholarship

Woodbridge School

Ollie Knight

Sports Scholarship

Culford School

Charlotte Moyns

Music Scholarship

Wymondham College

Oliver Moyns

Choristership

King's Cambridge

Ollie Knight

Sports Scholarship

Culford School

Ben Nevison

Queen's Academic Scholarship (including recognition for sport)

Ipswich School

Katie Rogers

Sports Scholarship

Millfield School & Culford School

Georgia Scarff

Sports Scholarship

Royal Hospital School

Isabel Trollope

All-Rounder Scholarship

Royal Hospital School

James Trollope

Sports Scholarship

Royal Hospital School

Cordelia Udy

Choristership

King's Ely

Scholarship Board 2019

Scholarship Board 2018

Lucy Honeywood

Queen's Scholarship

Ipswich School

Sophie Scarff

All-Rounder Scholarship

Royal Hospital School

Sophie Stockdale

Textiles Scholarship

St Mary's School, Cambridge

Matilda Stone

Drama Scholarship & Art Scholarship

Framlingham College & King's Ely

Martha Green

Albert Memorial Scholarship

Framlingham College

George Howard

Sports Scholarship

Ipswich School

Elizabeth Kelly

Music Scholarship, Academic Exhibition & Music Exhibition

Culford School & Stephen Perse Foundation

Zac Rogers

Drama Scholarship

Culford School

Scholarship Board 2017

Scholarship Board 2016

Lottie Adams

Sports Scholarship

St Mary's School, Cambridge

Tom Fennel

Sports Scholarship & Albert Memorial Scholarship

Culford School & Albert Memorial Scholarship

Danny Hall

Academic Exhibition

Culford School

Oliver Honeywood

All-Rounder Scholarship

Ipswich School

Hector Watch

Headmaster's Jubilee Scholarship & Albert Memorial Scholarship

Culford School & Framlingham College

Oliver Wright

All-Rounder Scholarship

Ipswich School

Scholarship Board 2015

Max Adams

Golf Scholarship

Culford School

Henry Alexander

Music Scholarship & Music Exhibition

Uppingham School, Royal Hospital School & King's, Canterbury

Matthew Brown

Queen's Scholarship

Ipswich School

Henry Bull

Maths Scholarship

Woodbridge School

Ben Clarke

Academic Scholarship

Royal Hospital School

Oliver Dawson

Sports Scholarship

Royal Hospital School & St Joseph's College

Martha Dunlop

Academic Scholarship & Sports Scholarship

Tudor Hall

Emilia Finbow

Albert Memorial Scholarship

Framlingham College

Thomas Pickersgill

Music Scholarship

Oakham School

Emma Williamson

Albert Memorial Scholarship

Framlingham 

bottom of page