FUTURE SCHOOLS

We have an outstanding success rate of children moving on to excellent independent and state schools.

The majority of children stay at South Lee until the end of Year 8 when they move on to a wide range of Independent and state schools. Senior schools regularly comment on the calibre of pupils who come from South Lee, saying they are very well prepared for the transition to their chosen school. Choosing a senior school can be daunting, so we work very closely with parents and pupils throughout the process to ensure they get the right fit. The curriculum is tailored to meet the needs of the individual child and the school to which they are aiming. Throughout the preparation for exams, scholarship applications and interviews, we are there every step of the way.

IMG_4388.jpg

DESTINATION OF LEAVERS

See below for a list of schools which South Lee pupils have been to in recent years:

  • Benenden

  • Colchester Grammar

  • County Upper School

  • Culford School

  • Finborough School

  • Framlingham College

  • Gresham’s

  • Ipswich School

  • Oakham School

  • Oundle School

  • Royal Hospital School

  • St Benedict’s School

  • St Mary’s Cambridge

  • Stoke College

  • Stowe

  • The Leys

  • The Perse

  • Tudor Hall

  • Uppingham School

  • Woodbridge School

SCHOLARSHIPS

Pupils can be entered for various scholarships. Scholarships available depend on which school the pupil is going to but often include Academic, Music, Art, Sport, Drama, DT and All-Rounder.


For more information about scholarships and your child’s next school, please contact Mrs Martineau, Future Schools’ Liaison (n.martineau@southlee.co.uk).

SCHOLARSHIP BOARD 2020

OLIVER CROOT

Gresham's School

Sports Scholarship

SEBASTIAN SHARPSTONE

Framlingham College

Academic Scholarship & Music Scholarship

ARABELLA STOCKDALE

St Mary's School, Cambridge

Sports Scholarship

HARRY WELLS

Sedbergh School

Headmaster's Award

SCHOLARSHIP BOARD 2019

FARLEY BRETHERTON

Culford

Academic Exhibition

AMELIA DEACON

RHS Ipswich

Sailing Scholarship

EMILY HUNTER

Woodbridge School

Academic Scholarship & Music Scholarship

OLLIE KNIGHT

Culford

Sports Scholarship

CHARLOTTE MOYNS

Wymondham College

Music Award

OLIVER MOYNS

King's Cambridge

Choristership

BEN NEVISON

Ipswich School

Queen’s Academic Scholarship (including recognition for sport)

KATIE ROGERS

Millfield
Culford

Sports Scholarship

GEORGIA SCARFF

RHS Ipswich

Sports Award

ISABEL TROLLOPE

RHS Ipswich

All-Rounder Scholarship

JAMES TROLLOPE

RHS Ipswich

Sports Award

CORDELIA UDY

King's Ely

Choristership

SCHOLARSHIP BOARD 2018

LUCY HONEYWOOD

Ipswich School

Queen’s Scholarship

SOPHIE SCARFF

RHS Ipswich

All-Rounder Scholarship

SOPHIE STOCKDALE

St Mary's Cambridge

Textiles Scholarship

MATILDA STONE

Framlingham College
King's Ely

Drama Scholarship, Art Scholarship

SCHOLARSHIP BOARD 2017

MARTHA GREEN

Framlingham College

Albert Memorial Scholarship

GEORGE HOWARD

Ipswich School

Sports Scholarship

ELIZABETH KELLY

Culford
Stephen Perse Foundation

Music Scholarship & Academic Exhibition
Music Exhibition

ZAC ROGERS

Culford

Drama Scholarship

SCHOLARSHIP BOARD 2016

LOTTIE ADAMS

St Mary's Cambridge

Sports Scholarship

TOM FENNELL

Culford
Framlingham College

Sports Scholarship
Albert Memorial Scholarship

DANNY HALL

Culford

Academic Exhibition

OLIVER HONEYWOOD

Ipswich

All-Rounder Scholarship

HECTOR WATCH

Culford
Framlingham College

Headmaster's Jubilee Scholarship
Albert Memorial Scholarship

OLIVER WRIGHT

Ipswich

All-Rounder Scholarship

SCHOLARSHIP BOARD 2015

MAX ADAMS

Culford

Golf Scholarship

HENRY ALEXANDER

Uppingham
RHS
King's Canterbury

Music Scholarship

Music Scholarship

Music Exhibition

MATTHEW BROWN

Ipswich School

Queen's Scholarship

HENRY BULL

Woodbridge School

Maths Scholarship

BEN CLARKE

RHS

Academic Scholarship

OLIVER DAWSON

RHS
St Joseph's College

Sports Scholarship

MARTHA DUNLOP

Tudor Hall

Academic Scholarship
Sports Scholarship

EMILIA FINBOW

Framlingham College

Albert Memorial Scholarship

THOMAS PICKERSGILL

Oakham School

Music Scholarship

EMMA WILLIAMSON

Framlingham Scholarship

Albert Memorial Scholarship

01284 754654

South Lee School, Nowton Road, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 2BT, UK

  • Google Places
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

©2021 by South Lee School. Proudly created with Wix.com

Registered Charity Number: 310 491