SOUTH LEE PREP SCHOOL & NURSERY EVENTS
January 2024
PTA MEETING (NEW MEMBERS WELCOME!)
Friday, 5 January 2024 at 8.30am
RECEPTION INFORMATION EVENING
Monday, 8 January 2024 at 5.30pm
U11 NETBALL v OBH (A)
Wednesday, 10 January 2024 at 2.30pm
U11 HOCKEY v OBH (A)
Wednesday, 10 January 2024 at 2.30pm
MARTINEAU LECTURE: THE UNIVERSE IN 40 MINUTES BY JOHN MARTINEAU
Thursday, 11 January 2024
BURY EFL CUP U11 FOOTBALL (A)
Friday, 12 January 2024 from 10.00am to 1.00pm
U9 HOCKEY v FAIRSTEAD HOUSE (A)
Friday, 12 January 2024 at 2.30pm
U9 RUGBY v FAIRSTEAD HOUSE (A)
Friday, 12 January 2024 at 2.30pm
YEAR 2 COFFEE MORNING
Tuesday, 16 January 2024 at 8.30am
U12 FOOTBALL v SIR PETER HALL (H)
Wednesday, 17 January 2024 at 2.00pm
U13 NETBALL v FRAMLINGHAM PREP (A)
Wednesday, 17 January 2024 at 2.30pm
U11 FOOTBALL v THETFORD GRAMMAR (H)
Wednesday, 17 January 2024 at 2.30pm
IAPS U13 NETBALL (A)
U9 RUGBY v CULFORD (A)
Friday, 19 January 2024 at 10.00am
Friday, 19 January 2024 at 2.30pm
YEAR 4 DODGEBALL TOURNAMENT (H)
Tuesday, 23 January 2024 at 3.00pm
U13 NETBALL v BARNADISTON HALL & STOKE COLLEGE (A)
Wednesday, 24 January 2024 at 2.30pm
U12 NETBALL v BARNARDISTON HALL & FAIRSTEAD HOUSE (H)
Wednesday, 24 January 2024 at 2.30pm
U11 HOCKEY v BARNARDISTON HALL & FAIRSTEAD HOUSE (H)
Wednesday, 24 January 2024 at 2.30pm
U9 HOCKEY v ST MARGARET'S (H)
Friday, 26 January 2024 at 2.30pm
U9 RUGBY v ST MARGARET'S (H)
Friday, 26 January 2024 at 2.30pm
WINTER WOODLAND ADVENTURE (Parents & Children Welcome)
Friday, 26 January 2024 from 4.00pm to 6.00pm
YEAR 1 COFFEE MORNING
Tuesday, 30 January 2024 at 8.30am
U8 BOYS MINI RED TENNIS v FINBOROUGH (H)
Tuesday, 30 January 2024 at 3.00pm
U13 NETBALL v HOLMWOOD HOUSE (A)
U12 FOOTBALL v HOLMWOOD HOUSE (A)
U11 NETBALL v HOLMWOOD HOUSE & ST FELIX (H)
U11 FOOTBALL v HOLMWOOD HOUSE & ST FELIX (H)
Wednesday, 31 January 2024 at 2.30pm
Wednesday, 31 January 2024 at 2.30pm
Wednesday, 31 January 2024 at 2.30pm
Wednesday, 31 January 2024 at 2.30pm
February 2024
YEAR 7 & 8 SUFFOLK SCHOOL DODGEBALL TOURNAMENT (A)
Friday, 2 February 2024
U9 HOCKEY v BARNARDISTON HALL & OBH (A)
Friday, 2 February 2024 at 2.30pm
U9 RUGBY v BARNARDISTON HALL & OBH (A)
Friday, 2 February 2024 at 2.30pm
NATIONAL CODING WEEK
U12 FOOTBALL v THETFORD GRAMMAR (A)
U11 NETBALL v ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE & BROOKES UK (H)
U11 FOOTBALL v ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE (H)
Wednesday, 7 February 2024 at 2.30pm
Wednesday, 7 February 2024 at 2.30pm
Wednesday, 7 February 2024 at 2.30pm
TEA TIME TUNES
Thursday, 8 February 2024 at 4.30pm
OPEN MORNING
U11 SMALL SCHOOLS NETBALL TOURNAMENT (A)
U9 HOCKEY v ORWELL PARK (A)
U9 RUGBY v ORWELL PARK (A)
Friday, 9 February 2023 from 9.00am to 12.00pm
Friday, 9 February 2023 at 10.00am
Friday, 9 February 2024 at 2.30pm
Friday, 9 February 2024 at 2.30pm
PARENT ONLINE SAFETY TALK (Childcare provided)
Tuesday, 13 February 2024 at 4.45pm
U11 NETBALL v IPSWICH SCHOOL (A)
U11 FOOTBALL v IPSWICH HIGH (A)
Wednesday, 14 February 2024 at 2.30pm
Wednesday, 14 February 2024 at 2.30pm
PTA VALENTINE'S DISCO
Thursday, 15 February 2024 at 5.30pm
U9 RUGBY v BROOKES UK (A)
Friday, 16 January 2024 at 2.30pm
HALF TERM MONDAY, 19 FEBRUARY 2024 TO FRIDAY, 23 FEBRUARY 2024
RECEPTION COFFEE MORNING
Tuesday, 27 February 2024 at 8.30am
U11 NETBALL v OBH & ORWELL PARK (A)
U13 NETBALL v OBH & ORWELL PARK (A)
U13 HOCKEY v FRAMLINGHAM PREP (A)
Wednesday, 28 February 2024 at 2.00pm
Wednesday, 28 February 2024 at 2.30pm
Wednesday, 28 February 2024 at 2.30pm
PREPARING FOR 13+ SCHOLARSHIPS TALK
Thursday, 29 February 2024 at 5.00pm
March 2024
U9 RUGBY v ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE (A)
Friday, 1 March 2024 at 2.30pm
U9 HOCKEY v CULFORD (TBC)
Friday, 1 March 2024 at 2.30pm
RECEPTION - YEAR 8 PARENT'S EVENING (ACADEMIC)
Monday, 4 March 2024
U11 NETBALL TOURNAMENT (H)
Tuesday, 5 March 2024 at 3.00pm
RECEPTION - YEAR 8 PARENT'S EVENING (ACADEMIC)
Tuesday, 5 March 2024
U13 NETBALL v KINGS ELY (A)
U12 FOOTBALL v THETFORD GRAMMAR (H)
U11 NETBALL v KINGS ELY (A)
Wednesday, 6 March 2024 at 2.30pm
Wednesday, 6 March 2024 at 2.30pm
Wednesday, 6 March 2024 at 2.30pm
WORLD BOOK DAY - AUTHOR EMMA YOUNG VISITS
Thursday, 7 March 2024
USBORNE BOOK FAIR
INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S DAY
U9 HOCKEY v OBH & IPSWICH HIGH (H)
U9 RUGBY v OBH & IPSWICH HIGH (H)
PTA MOTHER'S DAY FLOWER SALE
Friday, 8 March 2024
Friday, 8 March 2024
Friday, 8 March 2024 at 2.00pm
Friday, 8 March 2024 at 2.00pm
Friday, 8 March 2024 from 3.40pm to 5.20pm
SUFFOLK ARTS FESTIVAL
Saturday, 9 March 2023
U9 HOCKEY TOURNAMENT at LITTLEGARTH (A)
U9 RUGBY TOURNAMENT at LITTLEGARTH (A)
Monday, 11 March 2024 at 2.00pm
Monday, 11 March 2024 at 2.00pm
U13 NETBALL v ORWELL PARK & CULFORD (A)
Wednesday, 13 March 2024 at 2.00pm
U12 FOOTBALL v KING'S ELY (A)
Wedneday, 13 March 2024 at 2.30pm
U11 NETBALL v IPSWICH HIGH (H)
Wedneday, 13 March 2024 at 2.30pm
U11 FOOTBALL v KING'S ELY (A)
Wedneday, 13 March 2024 at 2.30pm
MARTINEAU LECTURE: A VIEW FROM GRESHAM'S BY ALAN STROMBERG
Thursday, 14 March 2024
RED NOSE DAY (COMIC RELIEF)
Friday, 15 March 2024
U9 HOCKEY v BARNARDISTON HALL (H)
Friday, 15 March 2024 at 2.30pm
U9 RUGBY v BARNARDISTON HALL (H)
Friday, 15 March 2024 at 2.30pm
PTA FAMILY GAME NIGHT
Friday, 15 March 2024 at 5.15pm
EAST ANGLIAN PREP SCHOOLS' CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (A)
Saturday, 16 March 2024 at 1.15pm
PRE-PREP VERSE SPEAKING FINALS (RECEPTION - YEAR 3)
Thursday, 21 March 2024
NON-UNIFORM DAY IN EXCHANGE FOR EASTER EGGS FOR WEST SUFFOLK HOSPITAL
Friday, 22 March 2024
TERM ENDS